The list of Worcesters below reveals those men who, thanks to the incredibly diligent research of Peter Rose, are believed to have taken part in the counter-attack on Gheluvelt Chateau on Saturday, October 31.

Believed to have taken part?

Records from the Great War are, to say the least, inconsistent and more than half of all British Army service records were destroyed in September, 1940, when a German bombing raid struck the War Office repository in Arnside Street, London.

However, an estimated 2.8m service records survived the bombing or were reconstructed from the records of the Ministry of Pensions.

This means that there is a roughly 40 per cent chance of finding the service record of a soldier who was discharged at some time between 1914 and 1920.

What you see, then, are those names for whom there's no known reason to exclude them from the list.

Peter's work to bring this roster up-to-date continues. It is taken from the www.worcestershireregiment.com site run by the equally remarkable Louis Scully and is updated periodically.

This labour of love contains the name of Peter's maternal grandfather, Fredrerick Wilson Tullett.

My thanks to Louis and Peter for their permission to use the list.

If you have any evidence that points suggests the name of a Worcester should be on – or, indeed, off – the list, Peter would be happy to hear from you via the www.worcestershireregiment.com website.

The list below contains additional information such as The remarks column provided further details such as; discharge date KiA (Killed in Action) DoW (Died of Wounds) GSW (Gun Shot Wound) Missing Desertion Commissioned and Transferred to 'Z' Class Reserves.

The original list also includes the man's disembarkation date in France and date enlisted in the Regiment.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | Y

Pte Percy George Abbott (8264): Discharged 02/02/1919
Sgt William Adkins (8983): Z
Cpl Thomas Aldridge (6474): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte Alfred Anslow (8966): KiA 16/05/1915 (age 33)
Pte Charles Arthur Aston (11072): Discharged 07/12/1917
Pte George Arthur Austing (7199): Discharged 01/05/1918

Pte Jonathan T Bagley (9701): Z
Pte Richard Bailey (7769): Discharged 28/04/1916
Pte William David Baker (9915): Discharged 26/11/1917
Pte Frederick Arthur Baldwin (13082): KiA 20/11/14
Pte John Banks (7892): Discharged 16/10/1919
Pte John Walter Banks (7711): Discharged 24/04/1918
Pte Joseph William Banner (9954): DoW 16/11/1914
Pte William Barber (8767): KiA 05/11/1914
Pte Harry Barnett (7532): KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn)
Pte Ernest Barrett (13364): Z
L/Cpl George Baskett (9306): Z
Lieut & Qtr Master James Batchelor: Later with the 14th Battalion Z
Pte Alfred Beale (10956): KiA 24/11/1914
Pte Arthur (Louis)? Bennell (8818): DoW 23/11/1914
Pte Charles Frederick Bennett (5418): Discharged 30/11/1915
Pte Harry Bennett (12861): DoW 06/11/1914
Pte Joseph J Bennett (8857): Z
L/Cpl Levi Bennett (8192): KiA 26/09/1915
Pte Richard Bennett (8542): Z
Pte W H Bentink (8723): Declared a deserter 30/01/1915
Pte Charles Henry Berry (9431): KiA 24/08/1916
Pte William Henry Bersey (5323): Discharged 15/11/1915
Pte Ernest Osbourne Bethel (8247): Discharged 16/09/1915
Pte Thomas (3rd Bn C/R)? Billingham (7659): KiA 31/10/1914
L/Sgt James Birch (11277): Discharged 01/04/1919
Pte Ernest Bird (9416): DoW 03/03/1915
2/Lieut Frederick Crozier Fraser Biscoe: DoW 19/05/1915
Pte William Blake (9347): Z
L/Cpl Charles William Blick (12241): KiA 16/05/1915
L/Sgt Harry Blinkcow (7850): Discharged 08/01/1916
Pte William H Blinkiron (6673): Z
Pte John Walter Bloomfield (9672): DoW 07/11/1915
Pte Joseph Blower (7275): Discharged 07/03/1916
Pte Alfred Birch Bolas (10344): KiA 07/11/1914
Pte Charles Bonsall (5430): Discharged 1919
Pte Herbert E Bosley (11142): Discharged 13/07/1915
Pte Arthur Bowers (8187): Discharged 05/04/1919
Capt Edward Langley Bowring: Z
Pte George Percy Box (7970): KiA 12/03/1915 (3rd Bn)
Pte John Thomas Boyle (9499): KiA 08/11/1914
Pte George Arthur Boylin (8445): KiA 10/08/1916
Pte Andrew Brace (8290): KiA 31/10/1914
CSM Alfred Bradish (3681): Discharged 15/12/1919
Sgt Robert Bragg (4750): Discharged 28/2/1919
Pte Bernard Arthur Breese (10557): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte William Brettell (8676): Discharged 06/04/1915
Pte Samual Bridge (7613): Discharged 08/02/1916
L/Cpl Samuel Bridge (6942): KiA 26/09/1915
Sgt Reuben William Bromage (8389): Discharged 27/07/1916
Pte Albert Brooks (Brookes)? (7861): KiA 31/10/1914
Sgt Sidney Brown (6429): Promoted to C.S.M Z
Pte William Brown (5394): Discharged 14/06/1917
Pte William Brown (9259): Discharged 23/06/1916
Pte James Bull (7771): KiA 26/09/1915
Pte Henry Bunyan (7445): Discharged 01/01/1916
L/Cpl Ernest Harry Burton (6416): KiA 31/10/1914
Pnr Sgt Lewis J Butler (6912): Commission 13/04/1917

Pte Frederick James Callaway (6560): KiA 05/08/1916 (3rd Bn)
Sgt William James Candler (9599): Promoted to Warrant Officer Class 2 Z
Pte Chas H Carrington (12042): Wounded 24/11/1914 Z
Lieut Edward Worrell Carrington: KiA 27/09/1915
Pte Sidney Cartwright (11421): Z
Pte Edward Chambers (9944): Also served in Army Cyclist Corps (MT): M/39585 Z
Pte William Chambers (8613): KiA 16/05/1915
Pte Herbert Chaplin (10155): Discharged 16/02/1919
Pte Fred Chatterton (8184): KiA 15/05/1915
Cpl Thomas Victor Churches (9343): D.C.M Gazette 05/08/1915 Promoted to Lance Sergeant Z
Pte Arthur Clarke (8284): Promoted to Corporal DoW 28/07/1916
Lieut & Adjutant Bowcher Campbell Senhouse (Bowie) Clarke: Z
Pte James Clarke (7789): Discharged 05/05/1916
Pte William Clarke (9867): Z
Pte Joseph Cleaver (10002): Z
L/Sgt John Clem (7675): M.I.D Gazette 17/02/1915 Promoted to Sergeant (5th Bn): Z
Pte James Clewley (8487): KiA 25/03/1918 (10th Bn)
Pte James Clives (8188): Wounded 24/11/1914 Discharged 29/11/1916
L/Cpl Frederick Ernest Cole (5354): Discharged 11/10/1915
Pte John (Jack) Cole (12645): Z
Pte Robert Cole (8984): KiA 16/06/1915 (3rd Bn)
Pte Cyril Frederick Collett (13315): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Samuel Collett (7868): KiA 14/11/1914
Pte James Connell (9139): Transferred to Royal Engineers (252816) Z
Pte Timothy Conroy (7511): Discharged 14/01/1916
Pte David J Consterdine (9332): Z
Pte Henry Corbett (10356): Missing 01/08/1915
Pte Thomas Herbert Cosnett (8467): DoW 19/01/1915
Pte Alfred Cowley (7557): Discharged 04/03/1916
Pte Joseph Cownley (8435): Discharged 07/02/1919
Pte Thomas Edwin Cox (12844): Wounded at Gheluvelt on the 31/10/1914 Discharged 01/05/1915
Pte George Crawford (7983): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Ernest E Crocker (13527): Discharged 03/05/1917
Cpl George Crump (8713): Awards whilst serving in 1st Battalion.
Pte Albert E Cullen (8803): Z
Pte William George Curtis (9064): DoW 05/12/1914

Pte Arthur Edward Francis Dance (8864): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte James Danks (9476): KiA 04/11/1918 (1/8 Bn)
Pte James Darwood (8087): Z
Pte Joseph Davies (9971): Z
Pte William Frederick Davis(Davies)? (5981): KiA 02/12/1917
Pte William Davis (8183): DCM Gazette 19/08/1916 MID Gazette 15/06/1916 Promoted to Sergeant Z
Pte Alfred Day (7631): DoW 08/11/1914
Pte William John Denning (10946): Z
Pte John J Derry (7565): Discharged 27/01/1916
Pte Albert Edward Dews (12673): Z
Pte Ernest James Dickenson (8588): Discharged 29/06/1915
Pte James William Dicks (9330): Discharged 28/10/1919
Pte John Dillon (5613): DoW 01/01/1915
Pte Henry Dixon (10554): Discharged 13/04/1915
Pte Thomas James Doherty (8444): Discharged 09/10/1915
Pte George Douch (10066): Z
Pte John Downes (12842): Z
Pte Bernard Drain (9124): Z
Pte Thomas Alfred Dumbleton (10462): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte John Henry Duval (7463): Discharged 25/03/1919
Pte Alfred E Dyer (8610): Z

L/Cpl Harold Arthur Earridge (9302): Z
L/Cpl Joseph Alexander Easthope (12830): Discharged 26/12/1916
Pte Thomas Edmonds (7180): Discharged 21/09/1915
CQMS Albert Edwards (5302): KiA 10/11/1914
Pte Edward Edwards (9493): Z
Pte Frederick Edwards (10448): DoW 01/11/1914
Cpl Thomas Edwards (7907): Discharged 02/01/1918
Sgt George Ellis (8525): Discharged 13/09/1916
Pte Henry Charles Elston (11344): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Charles Emblow (8740): Died 12/02/1919
L/Cpl Robert Emmett (6197): Discharged 29/06/1915
Pte Christopher Evans (5782): KiA 13/03/1915 (1st Bn)
Sgt James Edward Evans (7877): Discharged 13/01/1920
Cpl John Evans (6584): DoW 17/01/1915
Pte John Evans (9321): KiA 31/10/1914

Pte Joseph Farn (12819): Discharged 16/07/1915
Pte Joseph W.C Faulkner (11876): Z
Pte William Faulkner (3797): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte William Fencott (8415): Z
Pte Alfred Flemming (11919): DoW 01/11/1914
Pte Thomas Flynn (3771): Discharged 19/07/1917
Capt Richard Jellard Ford: KiA 09/05/1915 (1st Bn)
Pte S A Forman (10508): Declared a deserter 27/08/1915
Pte William France (7590): Discharged 04/02/1916
Pte Thomas Freeman (7641): Discharged 16/07/1915
Pte Frank Henry Freeth (8515): Discharged 10/04/1916
Sgt John Dennis Furley (8386): Discharged 28/03/1916

L/Cpl George Gadd (9000): Discharged 07/03/1917
Pte William H Garlick (11359): Z
Capt Edward Gascoyne-Williams: See Williams Edward Gascoine (same man)?
Dmr Harry William George (9710): DoW 31/10/1914
Pte James Gibson (12009): Z
Pte Philip Claude Gill (8559): KiA 01/11/1914
Pte David Grainger (7553): Discharged 21/01/1916
Pte Mark Thomas Green (9315): KiA 26/09/1915
Pte Arthur Gregory (10546): Z
Capt Henry Cyril Grimley: Z
Pte John Grundy (6088): Discharged 02/06/1917
Pte Arthur Edward Gulliver (10060): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Harry (Henry)? Gwilliam (7642): KiA 14/11/1914
Pte Walter Gwilliam (7643): Discharged 23/02/1916

Pte Charles Frederick Hadley (8675): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte James Richard Hall (7507): KiA 31/10/1914
L/Sgt Thomas Hall (9819): Z
Pte William H O Hamilton (12293): Z
Pte William John Hancocks (8285): KiA 16/05/1915
Major Edward Barnard Hankey: Z
Pte A C Hanwell (7876): Z
Pte Victor Augustus Harber (7300): Discharged ?/?/?
Pte William Harbord (10177): KiA 25/09/1915
Pte John Harris (9337): Z
Pte William Harris (9162): Discharged 15/05/1916
Pte Ernest Harrison (7798): Z
Pte Harry Hartland (7293): Discharged 05/11/1915
Pte John Hartle (7429): Discharged 31/12/1915
Lieut Ernest Andrew Haskett-Smith: Later Captain Z
Pte Henry G Hatton (11291): Z
Pte Walter Haycock (8078): Discharged 21/04/1919
Pte Harry Hayes (8186): KiA 20/04/1917 (3rd Bn)
Pte John Hayes (9997): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Ernest Head (9399): KiA 20/07/1916
Pte Ernest Healey (9937): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte James Heathcote (8512): Z
Pte Thomas Heathorn (11903): Discharged 05/01/1916
Pte William Henry Hemming (7510): Discharged 14/01/1916
L/Cpl John Henry Hewins (8274): DoW 23/09/1915 (3rd Bn)
Pte Frederick Hicks (12658): Discharged 21/05/1915
Pte Vincent J Hill (7394): Discharged 03/08/1915
Pte Arthur Clarence Hitch (7230): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Thomas Hodgkiss (7742): Wounded Dec 1914 Z
Pte Charles Hodson (12932): Wounded Dec 1914 Z
Pte Samuel Holden (8871): Wounded Nov 1914 Z
Pte Henry Honey (7346): Wounded Nov 1914 Z
Pte Charles Horsfield (7886): Discharged 22/06/1916
Pte William Henry Horsley (10172): KiA 20/11/1914
Pte John Howard (11159): Z
Pte Alfred Howells (8140): Z
Lieut Eric Charles Robert Hudson: Z
Pte Herbert Hughes (9043): Discharged 18/02/1919
L/Cpl John Humphries (9727): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte William Hunt (7228): Discharged 12/10/1915

Pte William Henry Ingles (5490): Discharged 29/06/1915

Pte Arthur Jackson (11722): DoW 07/08/1915 (4th Bn)
Pte John Jackson (6499): Discharged 17/11/1918
Pte Louis Jackson (7368): DoW 04/11/1914
Pte Joseph Jennings (8439): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte Harry Jewsbury (7697): Z
Pte Albert Henry Jones (11345): DoW 17/11/1914
Pte Alfred F Jones (13482): Z
Pte Edwin John Jones (5591): Discharged 13/12/1915
Pte Frank Valentine Jones (2): (9327): Convicted of Desertion 07/12/1915
Pte Henry Jones (7739): Died 25/12/1914
Pte John Jones (8945): Z
Pte John Jukes (7260): Discharged 12/11/1918

L/Sgt Albert Edgar Kemp (10968): Commission 19/07/1915
Pte Alfred G Kinchin (9566): Z
Pte Richard King (7560): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte George Kings (7495): Discharged 07/01/1916
Pte John Kirk (12913): KiA 31/10/1914

Pte George Lane (8065): Z
L/Cpl Thomas Lane (4644): Discharged 20/06/1919
Pte Ernest Lanchester (2): (8499): Convicted of Desertion 25/06/1915
Pte Arthur Langford (7319): Discharged 15/11/1915
Pte Alfred Large (9167): Discharged 06/03/1919
Pte Alfred Lee (9248): Z
Pte Sydney Frank Leigh (10064): Z
Pte William Henry Lewis (8123): KiA 18/08/1917 (4th Bn)
Pte Arthur Lloyd (9628): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Evan Lloyd (7449): Discharged 30/12/1915
Pte Joseph Louch (5482): Discharged 26/01/1916
L/Sgt Ernest Stanley (Ted) Lugg (8185): Z

Pte William Mackender (9588): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte William Mansell (8191): Z
L/Cpl John Henry Mant (5524): Discharged 26/02/1919
Pte A H Martin (8751): Z
Pte George Martin (5468): Discharged 27/01/1915
Pte George Thomas Matthews (9940): Z
Pte William Matthews (10512): Z
CSM Albert William James Mayston (4438): Discharged 07/06/1918 Commissioned
Lieut Greville Edward Gordon McClellan: KiA 20/10/1915
L/Cpl Albert John McGahan (Clinton): (10738): Discharged 23/11/1916
Pte Herbert McKenzie (9361): Discharged 15/07/1916
Pte William Joseph Merriman (12054): DoW 03/11/1914
Pte John Edward Miller (8790): Discharged 28/03/1919
Pte William Wallace Millichap (7395): DoW 16/11/1914
Pte Samuel Mills (7252): Discharged 20/10/1915
Pte Alfred Millward (8232): Z - Died 20/01/1964
Pte Daniel Minor (8202): Discharged 13/07/1919
Pte Henry James Mitchell (7806): Z
Pte William Mobberley (7283): KiA 20/10/1915 (1st Bn)
Pte Edward Morgan (8144): DoW 26/09/1915
Pte Ernest Morgan (7773): Discharged 09/05/1916
Pte Henry W Morgan (7977): Z
Cpl Joseph Morris (7821): Z
Pte William Morris (9555): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Walter Mucklow (9110): Z
Pte Bernard Mulloy (8165): DoW 11/10/1916 (3rd Bn)
Pte Ernest Murrell (11095): Z

Pte Albert Nash (10152): Discharged 29/07/1916
Pte Luke John Nash (10136): KiA 14/11/1914
Pte William Nash (5447): KiA 20/11/1914
Sgt George Newsholme (4506): Discharged 08/09/1919
Pte Arthur Harry Nicholls (12878): DoW 02/11/1914
Pte Herbert North (9168): Discharged 03/10/1917
Pte Herbert Thomas Norwood (7513): KiA 31/10/1914

Pte Edgar Foster Oliver (7894): Discharged 22/07/1915
Pte Charles Onions (8182): Demobilized 27/02/1919
Pte John Organ (6420): Discharged 11/09/1918
Pte Richard Organ (6240): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Thomas Osborne (9001): Awarded M.M (29/8/1918) Promoted to L/Cpl Z
Pte John T O'Shea (8160): Z

Pte John Padden (8658): Army Reserve 19/03/19
Pte Clifford Page (6299): KiA 16/05/1915
CQMS W G Pandfield (5778): Commission 18/12/1915
Pte Thomas Pankhurst (5361): Discharged 10/03/1919
Pte William Arthur Vye Parminter (9469): Discharged 06/06/1918
Pte Henry Passey (6492): Z
Pte George Payne (7254): Discharged 20/10/1915
Pte John Perkins (9523): Discharged 05/02/1916
Pte Albert Perks (8513): DoW 01/11/1914
Sgt William Perrins (8837): Discharged 11/04/1917
Pte Charles Alfred Phillips (6922): Discharged 25/04/1916
Pte Harold Pitts (9429): Z
Pte Thomas Plant (8935): Discharged 07/03/1917
Pte John Plummer (5919): KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn)
C/Sgt Ernest Pollard (5362): Discharged 28/11/1919
Pte Frank Poole (8146): Discharged 23/03/1916
Sgt George Frederick Poole (7192): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte George Popple (8484): Z
Pte John Edward Porter (10438): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Reuben Edward Portman (10888): Discharged 30/08/1917
Pte John William Posthill (6423): KiA 28/06/1915 (4th Bn)
Pte William Powell (12513): Discharged 01/06/1915
Pte William Powell (9047): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte William John Powell (8618): Discharged 28/04/1916
C/Sgt James Pugh (4167): KiA 14/11/1914
Pte Albert Thomas Pulley (10889): Z

Pte George Frederick Quincey (13314): KiA 13/11/1914
Pte James A Quiney (9301): Z
Pte William Frederick Quinton (8092): Discharged 21/06/1919

S/Maj Charles Hargreaves Ralston (2191): Commission 22/10/1914
Pte James William Read (9484): Z
Pte Andrew Reading (8461): Discharged 17/01/1917
Pte Thomas Reynolds (7006): Discharged 10/05/1917
Pte Joseph Richards (7255): Discharged 20/10/1915
Pte Joseph Richards (8514): KiA 13/04/1915
Pte John Ricketts (7487): Discharged 11/01/1916
Pte Arthur Riley (9422): Z
Pte Benjamin Roberts (8223): Z
Sgt George Henry Roberts (5243): GSW to scalp 22/09/1914 (4 days in hospital) KiA 20/11/1914 Ypres
Pte Robert(s)? Damerall Robins (5772): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Harry Rollason (8795): DoW 07/11/1914
Pte George Rollings (7330): Discharged 15/03/1919
Pte Walter Hubert (Bill) Rollings (12585): Z
Pte Robert Rose (7632): Discharged 18/02/1916
Pte Joseph Round (7002): Discharged 20/04/1916
Pte Thomas Rowbotham (8355): Z
Pte Arthur Rowley (8132): Z
Pte Harry Russon (7595): Discharged 04/02/1916
Pte Frank J Ryan (9240): Z

Pte Sidney Salters (9120): Promoted to Lance Corporal DoW 20/10/1916 (4th Bn)
Pte Cecil Clarence Samways (13104): DoW 16/11/1914
Pte George Albert Victor Saunders (7239): Wounded at Gallipoli in 1915 (GSW left hand) Also served in Labour Corps Private (443577) Z
Pte Harry Seal (6319): KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn)
Pte William Seckington (8399): Discharged 26/04/1916
Pte D (Daniel)? Sexton (11250): Deserter 09/02/1915
Pte Herbert Robert Edward Shambrook (7883): Discharged 12/07/1916
2/Lieut Geoffrey Allan Sheppard: Z
Pte Arthur Shergold (9349): Z
Pte Harry (A)? Simmonds(Simmons)? (9384): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Albert George Simpson (8923): Discharged 30/05/1915
L/Cpl Harry Slater (7442): Z
Lieut George Aldous (''Gas'') Slaughter: Z
Sgt Peter Small (8913): Silver War Badge
Pte Albert Charles Smith (9453): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Alfred F Smith (11937): Z
Pte George Smith (7727): Wounded 24/11/1914 Discharged 29/03/1916
Pte Harry Smith (7754): Wounded at Gheluvelt GSW to head and legs Discharged 06/04/1915
Pte Richard Smith (8399): Z
CQMS Walter Thomas Smith (5642): Commissioned 30/04/16 KiA 03/03/1917 (8th Beds)
Pte William Smith (5976): Transferred to Ox & Bucks L I (21311): & Hamps Regt (09011) Z
Pte William Smith (8832): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte George Thomas Spicer (9202): DoW 17/05/1915
Pte Albert Bernard Spiers (8169): Also served in Royal Defence Corps Acting L/Sgt (50451) Z
Pte Charles Henry (''Charlie'') Stansbie (8924): Discharged 31/03/1920
L/Cpl George Henry Steward (8509): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte George Stones (7583): Discharged 02/02/1916
Lieut Gerald Johnstone Lipycott Stoney: Transport Officer with 2nd Bn Aug 1914 M.C Gazette date 01/01/1918 D.S.O Gazette 16/09/1918 MID 28/12/1918 Later Lieut.-Col Z
Sgt W G (''Tim''): John W.? Sumner (8132): Z
L/Sgt Frederick Sutton (6551): Z
Pte Charles Robert Swift (11296): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Allen Bert Swinford (13338): Z

Pte Arthur Tandy (7720): Z
Pte Albert Taylor (7710): Discharged 17/03/1916
Pte Henry Taylor (10538): Discharged 21/01/1919
Pte William Taylor (5519): Discharged 07/04/1916
Pte Frederick Francis Teague (8404): Discharged ?/?/?
L/Cpl Arthur Thomas (4557): Z
Pte Thomas James Thomas (8444): KiA 12/03/1915 (3rd Bn)
Pte James Thompson (9270): KiA 02/10/1915
Pte James Thompson (6614): Discharged 25/02/1918
Pte Harry Thornton (5959): Z
Pte William T Timms (7391): Discharged 05/12/1915
Pte William Tolley (5646): Discharged 20/01/1919
L/Cpl Frederick Arthur Tooze (10140): Discharged 07/05/1917
Pte Ernest Tranter (8190): KiA 16/05/1915
Pte Benjamin Tromans (8346): DoW 29/09/1915
Pte John W Tucker (6981): Z
Pte Joseph Charles Tucker (8336): KiA 31/10/1914
L/Cpl William Tucker (9235): Discharged 05/05/1916
Pte Frederick Wilson Tullett (13049): Discharged 26/03/1915
Pte Frederick Tupman (8340): KiA 06/08/1915 (4th Bn)
Pte Charles Henry Turbyfield (9913): Discharged 10/11/1916
Pte John Turley (7911): KiA 31/10/1914
Pte Thomas Turner (8141): Discharged 26/07/1915
Pte Mark James Tustin (6001): Discharged 24/03/1919
Pte George Tuton (10150): Z

Pte James Vaughan (9960): Z

Capt Philip Stafford Gordon Wainman: KiA 26/09/1915
Pte Charles H Waldron (8711): Z
Pte Benjamin Walker (9734): KiA 09/11/1914
Pte Alfred Wall (5720): KiA 15/05/1915
Pte John Wall (9857): KiA 16/06/1915
Pte Thomas Wallace (8447): KiA 14/11/1914
Sgt Edmund Walliker (9605): Z
Pte Alfred Walters (7847): Discharged 31/03/1920
Pte Bert(ie) Wanklin (8251): DoW 11/11/1914
Pte Jessie Ward (7658): Discharged 11/03/1916
Pte Herbert Warder (8422): GSW (finger): 02/11/1914 Later promoted to CSM Discharged Feb 1919.
Pte Alfred (George)? Ware (9286): Z
Pte Esau Watts (7853): Discharged 12/09/1916
Pte Charles George Way (7176): Discharged 10/04/1915
Pte William Weavings (11385): Discharged 24/08/1920
Sgt John Wells (8249): Awarded DCM Later rank CQMS KiA 12/01/1916.
Pte Horatio Welsh (6404): Also served in Labour Corps Lance Corporal (138879) Z
Pte David Westwood (7373): KiA 20/04/1916 (9th Bn)
Pte John William White (8644): Wounded 24/11/1914 Promoted to Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Z
Sgt Charles White (5382): Discharged 02/11/1915
Capt Edward Gascoine Williams: See Gascoyne/Williams (same man)?
Pte Ernest Williams (9378): Discharged 16/03/1919
Pte Harold Williams (13339): Z
Cpl Harold Frederick Williams (5689): Z
Pte Richard Williams (11316): Also South Staffordshire Regiment (47131) Discharged 20th July 1920.
CSM William Williams (4584): DoW 08/11/1914
Pte William Williams (11441): Discharged 16/04/1916
Pte Herbert Wilson (2): (6488): Convicted of Desertion 03/11/1916
Pte William Wingate (7783): Discharged 13/06/1917
Pte William J Woodward (9231): Discharged 10/04/1916
Pte Thomas Woolams (8136): KiA 25/01/1917 (9th Bn)
Pte William Wootton (8528): Z
Pte William Alfred Wright (8380): KiA 02/11/1914
Pte William Edward Wright (5575): Discharged 14/08/1916

Pte William George York (9123): DoW 09/09/1916

Battle of Gheluvelt commemoration in association with....

Worcester Warriors websiteThe audio documentary at the heart of this Battle of Gheluvelt commemorative project would not have been possible without the support of Worcester Warriors and The Duckworth Worcestershire Trust. Please click the logos for more details

Gheluvelt: The documentary

Worcetershire Regiment cap badge 1914Find out how the Gheluvelt documentary happened by following this link, and start reading the remarkable stories that didn't make the final cut.... 

The visit you ought to make

Gheluvelt 1914 detailLet's set you on your way so that you, too, can research your family connections to Gheluvelt, or visit the other battlefields of Flanders... and you should. 

Please tell us about your hero

Ypres cornflowerFamily or feedback? If you're related to a Gheluvelt hero, email intouch@battleofgheluvelt.co.uk and share his story with a grateful nation